Buxus chinensis, Deernut, Goatnut, Huile de Jojoba, Jojoba Oil, Pignut, Simmondsia californica, Simmondsia chinensis.
Jojoba is a shrub that is grows in dry regions of northern Mexico and the southwestern US. Jojoba oil and wax are produced from the seeds and used for medicine.
Jojoba is applied directly to the skin for acne, psoriasis, sunburn, and chapped skin. It is also used topically to encourage the regrowth of hair in people who are balding.
100% pure jojoba is a natural plant extract which has a light texture. The chemical structure of jojoba resembles sebum, the skin's own natural oil, giving it excellent moisturizing properties without leaving any oily residue. It also contains protein, minerals, and myristic acid, an anti-inflammatory agent. It is good for all skin types, including blemished and oily skin, as it helps to unclog the pores leaving the skin clean.
In manufacturing, jojoba is used as an ingredient in shampoo; lipstick; makeup; cleansing products; and in face, hand, and body lotions.
Jojoba is UNSAFE for anyone when taken by mouth. It can cause serious side effects such as heart damage.
Special Precautions & Warnings:
Pregnancy and breast-feeding: Applying jojoba to the skin during pregnancy and breast-feeding seems to be safe.